Can’t You Put on Something We Both Like

Yesterday’s entry! (Wednesday 6th)

No music for most of today, unless you count the vague snatches of stuff that briefly escape my mind and are incompetently vocalised.

Was thinking I’d just want to listen to PJ Harvey and Katy B when I got back.

But now I’m back home, and was kind of clicking between trax w’out listening to them – a curse of the computer – but ended up listening to Raphael Saadiq – Stone Rollin’. It really hit a sweet spot, or maybe that’s the beers I’ve drunk. This is going to be one of those free-rolling music nights, queuing stuff on spotify and itunes. And a colleague from years ago has emailed me some stuff his new band is doing. I’m not all that inclined to listen to it right now, but might have a listen later.

Iguana – The Winds of Alamar, recommended by Scott Seward on ILM, whose recommendations are always worth following up – such great smart enthusiasm is hard to resist. Yeah, I can imagine listening to this again. Wish I still smoked weed tho.

It’s one of the reasons I love ILM, bypasses the whole studied critic thing. Relied so heavily on John Peel and Andy Kershaw as a youth (great education imo), but when that all went, and I stopped listening to it before death and prison, I was adrift in an cauterised world of my own past beliefs and tastes. No wonder I got bored as hell. Yeah, so I love ILM because the enthusiasm and knowledge of people like Scott and Lex will dictate what I listen to next as much as a Peel segue used to and that enthusiasm is often easier to judge than a structured record review, and less straitening as well.

All Spotify again, and I feel guilty about this, because when I was younger I disliked this sort of institutional dictation of what is and isn’t available to listen to; even on the grand scale of spotify it feels some restrictive mind-control bullshit. But in my current state, shriven of most of the musical and literary accumulations of slow time, it’s a f’ing godsend tbh.

The Humms – Lemonland

Fujiya – Ventriloquizing

Ice Age – New Brigade

Putting together a cd for a colleague of stuff I’ve liked so far this year. Which is actually a cd of stuff that I think he’ll like that I’ve liked so far this year, which is slightly different. Heavy on the PJ Harvey, but these are some of the other things I’m putting on. Have a quick listen to select which ones I think should go on there.

“Can’t you put on something we both like?” is the request. Sneak in some Kreng, but it gets spotted.

Palace – The Weaker Soldier

John Ireland – London Pieces: IV. Month’s Mind

John Ireland – London Pieces: III. Soho Forenoons

John Ireland – London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach

Kreng – Na De Sex

Blind Willie Johnson – You’re Gonna Need Somebody On Your Bond

Warren Zevon – Werewolves Of London

Cab Calloway – Minnie the Moocher (Brunswick Version)

Woody Guthrie – I Ain’t Got No Home yesterday evening

The Andrew Sisters – Rum And Coca Cola

The Girls of the Golden West – Will There Be Any Yodelers in Heaven?

Bing Crosby & The Andrews Sisters – Don’t Fence Me In

Henry Hall & His Orchestra – The Teddy Bears’ Picnic

Deanna Durbin – Spring Will Be a Little Late This Year

Phyllis Dillon – Don’t Stay Away


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s